Tuesday, September 28, 2010

in a fog

Been feeling foggy lately. I just feel like being a couch potato lately. No good. I did run 2 days ago. Don't think I can get the energy to run today.

Kailee is STILL co-sleeping. And lately she's been such a wiggle worm in bed. So I've had crappy sleep! I blame this all on my Husband... yes it's all his fault. He bought the AC unit maybe 2 weeks ago. But he hasn't installed the gosh darn thing! That's the only reason she isn't sleeping in her own room. Once that's installed we'll be making the transition. Ugh my procrastinating husband, sometimes I just wanna slap the laziness out of him! ;)

Monday, September 20, 2010

great day!

I had an awesome run today! And I'm no runner... I actually HATE running. But I actually kinda enjoyed it today. I ran around "the loop" (which is the loop around my neighborhood) I went around about 7 times. Run, Sprint, Speed walk uphill. It felt great! Then after my workout I cooked a nice dinner. Grilled Salmon, Navy beans, grilled zucchini. For dessert it was black berries with sweet cream. Yumm!!!

Feeling good!

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Fatty McFatterson

Ok maybe I'm not "fat". I'm pleasantly plump, but I'd rather not be... I'm tired of complaining about my body and not feeling comfortable in my own skin. I've done Zumba and it's tons of fun but I stopped going. I would like to go again but Troy's getting out of the Navy in 2 weeks (yay! we're sooo excited!) But I won't be able to go on base and go to the Gym. I'm not going to pay for Zumba classes (yes I'm cheap) so we'll see about finding an affordable Zumba class.

I started to do P90x a few weeks ago. I was going strong for about a week, then Kailee got into this fussy, clingy state. So I never had time to do the work out! So I'm feeling a bit bummed lately about my lack of exercise...
I need some motivation so I figure if I post about my progress and say I'm going to do something, then I'll HAVE to do it, right? Well that's what I'm hoping for.

Today, Sunday September 19th I start my weight loss journey!

I don't have a set amount of weight I'd like to lose. I'd like to just get rid of that unattractive "jiggle" and be comfortable in a bikini at the beach! I live in Hawaii after all!

So here I am being brave and I'm posting my "BEFORE" picture: yikes! don't be scared this was taken today after my workout. So I'm looking a little yucky!


Phew! That was a tiring workout!


There's that dang belly pooch... because of that beautiful baby in the background :)

my arm "muscle"... haha what muscle?

triple "B"... big Boobs, big Belly, big Butt!

not a very good picture but there's the hips...

Ok there I put it out there... and I'm going to stick with it. Working out and eating right... I'll keep you updated!

Monday, September 13, 2010

terrible, just terrible

Me = Terrible Blogger

But I do have a legit excuse... I'm a Mom to a very energetic 1o month old, who's WALKING! Yes I'm sooo proud of my little princess, she's walking. But geez I'm tired! Running after her. I think I say "No, No" like 100 times a day. I also am constantly taking things out of her mouth including, the computer cords, my phone, my slippers, and I've intercepted dog food before it has gone into the mouth! ay yay yay!

She's a little sicky right now. Had a fever a few days ago and now has a snot nose and a bit of a cough. She's a little cranky. But right now she's knocked out in her high chair. She fell asleep while eating lunch. She still has Avocado all over her face. But I'm not touching her until she wakes up! This is Mama's quiet time. So that's why I wanted to write a quick update and then get back to watching E! news and eating some bon bons... =)

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Hoomaluhia Botanical Garden

Went to the Hoomaluhia Botanical Garden the other day. It was a very nice family day. Here are some pictures we took that day.







Sunday, August 15, 2010

eeekk!

I wake up to a funny noise this morning. Half awake I'm wondering what that sound is, and where s it coming from? I look down at the baby who's sleeping on me to see that she's grinding her teeth! eeeek! Her 3 top teeth have all cut through the gums. She's probably just discovered them. But OMG teeth grinding is worse that nails on a chalk board to me! And she kept doing it and doing it. I hope once she gets use to those teeth she'll stop!

Little update; Still sticking w/ the p90x. my butt, legs and calf's are sore! I've never really worked on my calf's before so the soreness there is weird. I sticking to this (hard ass) workout routine because I can't wait for my "after" result!

See ya later alligator!

Friday, August 13, 2010

oh my aching muscles!

Hello there! After my long 3 week vacation and eating everything I wanted. I needed to get back on track. Oh boy did I enjoy the stinky cheese and yummy bread in Portugal. Who diets on vacation?! Not me! Well I've been back home for a little bit now and it's taken me a while to get back into the groove of things. I haven't gone to Zumba at all and I just don't have to time. Kailee's major fussy right now. Her top teeth are coming in all at the same time! So anyways I got a friend to burn me the p90x dvds... yeah yeah I know but Troy's chief I believe encourages the guys to work out and offers the dvds for burning. Today is day 5, and boy oh boy am I sooooore. But I'm very dedicated. "Just push play" as they say. An hour or so of my day is not too much. It's usually a painful sweaty hour, but still it's only an hour. I'm eating well but I just need something to get rid of that stubborn fat. I'm so tired of complaining out my body. I want to be comfortable in my skin. I will stick this out for 90 days... no ifs, ands, or buts! I already took my "before" picture already... yuck! I can't wait for my after! I will post a picture when 30days comes around. Let's hope we can see an improvement! Wish me luck!

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Vacation Pictures


With her Lola



With her Uncle Rodel
Our little family at DisneylandHer first carousel ride
My "Hunny"can't believe we are all mommies now!
Ate dinner at a Brazilian restaurant w/ Auntie Gayle

ok more pictures to come!

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

I'm Baa-ack!

I know I know, I've been gone for a while. No I did not want to blog while I was on vacation because, well, I was on vacation! haha...

So let me just tell you about our vacation. Well after the crazy business of the bridal shower, bach party, and wedding. Which went soo well! My hard work payed off for the bridal shower and bach party, it seemed everyone had a great time, especially Johanna. The wedding was beautiful and my bff Johanna was gorgeous! So after all that the next day we left for Cali. Kailee did super on the flight. It was a red eye and we had an empty seat next to us, so that helped. Kailee warmed up really quickly to her Lola (grandma). She really loved her Lola. My mom was such a baby hog! Haha not a problem with me! She also really loved her uncle Rodel! ;)

So we went to "the happiest place on earth", Disneyland!! We took Kailee on a few rides like the Dumbo ride, Haunted Mansion, Winnie the Pooh, & the Carousel ride. She did great on them. She actually was very alert and paying attention to everything! What was really cool was Fantasmic. Such a great show. Kailee loved the lights and fireworks too.

Hanging out with my mom and brother were great. Also hanging out with the girls and them finally meeting Kailee was special. And all our little ones played well with each other. So cute!

Then off to Portugal! Long flight = misery. Kailee did fine but I was so uncomfy the whole flight. Ugh! But when we were finally there... Yay!

There was suppose to be a taxi driver with a sign that had our name on it. We looked and looked but no Switzer. We saw a "SWAZTZIA"... but we thought, "no that can't be us, not even close!" haha So we ended up just getting our own taxi. It turns out that the "swatzia" was probably us. hahaha, oops!

So Papa Switzer couldn't make it to Portugal to meet us, which was such a bummer. But Mimi and Auntie Sofia were there so that was nice. I got to go to a Norah Jones Concert the 2nd night. We were in the 3rd row VIP. yea fancy! lols She was AH-MAZE-ZING! I love her. I liked her before but seeing her live made me a true fan! So we did a lot of 2 things: Eating & Walking. Kailee adjusted well to the new environment and new people giving her lots of attention. It was just a great relaxing vacation. I loved it! I will post pictures in the next blog!

Friday, June 25, 2010

Super easy Dinner. Cheesy Chicken & Cauliflower

I made this last night. I was in a hurry and didn't have much ingredients to work with so I whipped this up. Sorry no pictures, (I wasn't sure how it would turn out!)

1 1/2- 2 cups of curly pasta or macaroni shaped pasta ( cook pasta in boiling water until al dente)

2 Cups Chicken (cubed) or You can use ready made Rotisserie Chicken and Shred it into thick pieces

1 Can Cream of Mushroom

1 1/2 cups Cauliflower (you can also use Broccoli) (separated into med pieces)

1 1/2- 2 cups Sharp Cheddar Cheese (depending on how cheesy you like it)

1 chicken bullion cube dissolved into 1/3 water OR 1/3 cup Chicken Broth

French Fried Onions

*So I sauteed 1 Shallot (or Onion) you don't have to but I like the flavor
*I add the Chicken (cubed)- Brown the Chicken for a few minutes
*Add the Cauliflower
*Saute for a few minutes until Chicken is cooked and Cauliflower is tender
*Then add the Cream of Mushroom
*Add the Broth or dissolved Bullion water to pan. DON'T add it all! Add slowly to see how the thickness is. If you like the sauce thick then less water/broth. A thinner sauce will be more water/broth.
* Cook for 2-3 Minutes
Turn off heat- then stir in cheese & stir in pasta
Transfer to Casserole dish
Add MORE cheese to the top and Add the French fried onions on top
I then put the casserole dish in the oven on High Broil... BUT BE CAREFUL! The French Fried Onions BURN FAST! So keep an eye on it!
When brown it's DONE!

Serve & eat....

I know this is not a low fat meal but it's a fast and easy "in-a-pinch" meal!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Happy Fathers Day!

Happy Fathers' Day to all the great Dads' out there!

"anyone can be a father, but it takes a real man to be a daddy"

My Dad was not around while I was growing up. My mom had to be both "mom & dad". It was tough but she did it! I've often played around with the thought of finding my dad. I've searched yellow pages, myspace and facebook. But I never go too far. What would I say? "Hey are you my dad? And if so, you're a big jerk! You owe me & my my mom tons of child support!" Yea I don't know how good that would go. I think I'll live just fine with out meeting him.

I'm just so thankful that Kailee will not have to go through that. Troy & I are committed to being married and raising out children together. Both of us being from divorced homes, we both will do our darnedest to be (happily) married... forever... And he is such a great daddy, I see his eyes light up every time he's with Kailee. It just melts my heart...


Speaking of... it was our 5 year wedding anniversary on Friday June 18th. We dressed up, left Kailee with our friend Nicole and went to our yearly dinner at Roy's. It was great to just be the 2 of us and have adult conversation! No fancy gifts for us since we purchased out Honda Odyssey mini-van. That is a big gift already! I love the mini-van, and I'm proud to say I am a mini-van mom. Not quite a soccer mom yet, maybe later...

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Home-made baby food - Okinawan Sweet potato

I've been making Kailee's baby food from the start. It's not hard at all. It doesn't take much time either. I love making her baby food because I know what's in the food and what's going into her body. However when I am out the whole day I will feed her Earth's Best Organic baby food.
So today Kailee tried her first taste of Okinawan sweet potato. Here's how simple it is.

Here's the Okinawan sweet potato...
So here is what I use to steam the potato. Just a steamer insert and I put a little bit of waterSo I discovered that my veggie peeler is broken.... great! Oh well will make due....




















So after I peel and cut the potato into about 1 inch cubes I put it in the steamerI like to leave a crack in the lid just to let s little bit of steam out. After steaming about 10-15 minutes, the Okinawan sweet potato is now tender. I put it into the blenderPuree... I added about 1/2 a cup of purified water since this veggie is starchy and thick. Other veggies I don't put water and just put breast milk into. But I didn't have 1/2 cup of breast milk at the time so I used water.



Wow this stuff is purple!










Next step is to pour in into and ice cube tray. To freeze it.













So wait till the baby food is frozen and transfer the cubes into a freezer bag and this should last you a good 2 weeks or so. Easy, just take a cube or two the night before and put it into the fridge to defrost. Or you could just take the cubes as you need then, like I do, and just microwave it right before. JUST BE CAREFUL! Sometimes microwaving food will cause hot spots, so stir well and make sure the temperature is cool enough for baby. I label the freezer bags with the type of veggie or fruit and the date. This one says Spinach... but it's broccoli... hahaha I have no idea why I wrote spinach. I was missing a few brain cells that day.Kailee trying Okinawan Sweet Potato for the first timeKailee I think you've got a little something on your face. :)

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Some Photo's


My precious in her rockin' hat that yours truly made... yes I crochet. I'm so happy with how this turned out. It's not perfect, the dark color helps to camouflage the mistakes. But I like it!
Can you see her teeth?! She my little chew monster!

This is my Hottie-Mc-Hotterson... aahhh... I love him <3
Aww she had a 101.5 fever on her 7 month birthday
Hot wax dripped on my eyelid, OUCH!
My Sickypoo... aww

Hunka Hunka Burning... Fever!

Kailee is just getting over her 1st fever. Poor baby :( Today is day 4 of fever but luckily it's gone down and she's feeling much better. You know I knew I should of kept my mouth shut when I said to my husband, "You know we're lucky, Kailee is almost 7 months and still has not has a fever".... a couple days later what happens? The universe said, "Oh really? Here ya go" Hahaha Well I'm thankful it wasn't a bad fever 102 at the highest. My little pumpkin snuggling in my arms was the best though... Nothing like snuggling on the couch with a sweet baby.

So yesterday was Memorial day. I didn't want to go out into the hot sun with an already hot baby so we stayed in. Invited Johanna and Devin over. I like to call them the "JoVins"...lols. They aren't married yet... I month to go! So when they are then I'll stop calling them the "JoVins". I'm going for my dress alterations later this afternoon. I hope I'm looking good in that black dress! I can't believe their wedding is about a month away! Yikes! I've got some stuff to do! Bridal Shower, Bachelorette party, Reception speech <--- not looking forward to that! My big delema is what to do with Kailee that day. It'll be a an all day thing so I really don't wanna leave her ALL DAY. So I just have to figure it out later. Ok I've got a fussy baby who's tired of playing in her Baby Einstein Play center... Gotta go!

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Thursday Night

NO I have not seen the Grey's Anotomy finale yet! It's only 7 here... But from reading post of Facebook, it sounds like it's an AWESOME episode!

So earlier I was doing research for my friends Bachelorette party. I'm her "MOH" hehe, Matron of Honor. Gosh, Matron sounds old! Haha Well I was looking for a male stripper. Tell me why I feel like I need to take a shower now? haha. And when I was looking at all the pictures I was saying, "ewww" "yuck".... "ok he's alright" haha A lot of these pictures are deceiving, the camera angles and such. These guys probably don't look as good as their pictures! I was looking at some of the female strippers pics and I stumbled upon this one girl that I know, from way back when. Not gonna go into detail but her pictures we're very deceiving cuz she's not that good looking! Sorry I'm just being real! So I put in a request for a quote on the prices. Hopefully not too expensive! I want Johanna to have a great bachelorette party! I hope it'll be a night to remember!
Ok gotta go entertain this baby who gets bored with her toys in like 2 minutes!

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

tuesday tuesday tuesday!

Yay! It's Tuesday! Troy's "weekend", but is he here? No! He's out fishing. So he started a new business with 2 other guys. Fishing and distributing. Some restaurants are already interested in buying fish from them. I'm very excited about this new venture! And Troy's excited and has BIG plans! I'm happy because we have decided to stay in Hawaii... at least for now. Get this business going, and wait till our townhouse goes back up in value. Cuz really... I was not looking forward to renting it out. Can you say "HEADACHE"?! I'm excited cuz I finally know what's happening! I was in this quiet stressed out mode because of the unknown. I always like to have a plan A B and even C!

So tonight's a good night for TV. LOST! woohoo! I can't believe it's almost over! I'll be going through LOST withdrawal syndrome when it's over! lols! And GLEE!!!is tonight! Yes I'm a "GLEEK"... haha

Oh boy! Kailee just woke up from her short nap! Why doesn't she nap longer? ugh!!!

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Mothers Day




My first Mothers' Day was great! I already told you that I got Photoshop Elements. I also got my Godiva chocolates... yum! I like to take a small bite in the chocolate to see what's inside and see how it taste. So when if you look into my box of chocolates most of them are half eaten or nibbled. Lol! Hey it's my box of chocolate... I do what I want! =) I also got a sweet sweet card from my hubby Troy. Awww... I love it when he writes me. He writes so well... I wish he would do it more often.So we went over to Ford Island to Danny & Mike's house for some Mother's day grubbing. I was sooo stuffed. And I drank a little too much Moscato, I was feeling tingly... haha It was a great day! Here are some pics:
Mother & Daughter
My Kailee Moon<3

Sofia & Froy Jr.

Reagan & Kailee